FirstEnergy Solutions Corp.

Case No. 18-50757


Case Background

On March 31, 2018, FirstEnergy Solutions, Corp. and 6 affiliated debtors (collectively, the "Debtors") each filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Ohio.  The cases are pending before the Honorable Judge Alan M. Koschik and are jointly administered under Case No. 18-50757.

Important Information & Dates

Plan & Disclosure Statement

On February 11, 2019, the Debtors filed their Plan of Reorganization and the Disclosure Statement related thereto. On May 29, 2019, the Bankruptcy Court entered an order approving the Disclosure Statement. The Bankruptcy Court held a hearing to consider confirmation of the Plan on August 20, 2019 at 9:30 a.m. (ET).  On October 16, 2019, the Bankruptcy Court entered an order confirming the Plan.

Deadline to File Claims

The Bankruptcy Court has set the following deadlines for filing proofs of claim against the Debtors:

General Bar Date: October 15, 2018 at 5:00 p.m. (Prevailing Eastern Time)

Governmental Unit Bar Date: October 15, 2018 at 5:00 p.m. (Prevailing Eastern Time)

Click on "Submit a Claim" above to download a proof of claim form and for more information regarding filing a claim against the Debtors.

Hearing on First Day Motions

A hearing on the Debtors' First Day Motions was held on April 3, 2018 at 9:00 AM (ET) before the Honorable Judge Alan M. Koschik, United States Bankruptcy Judge for United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Ohio, at 455 U.S. Courthouse, 2 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308.  A final hearing on certain of the First Day Motions was held on April 26, 2018 at 9:00 AM (ET).

The Section 341(a) Meeting of Creditors was held on May 30, 2018 at 1:00 PM (ET).

Please click below to view and download the Debtors' First Day Motions and Orders:

First Day Motions

First Day Orders

Parties wishing to appear or audit hearings telephonically must register with Court Solutions, a private vendor, at www.court-solutions.com. Court Solutions will provide call-in instructions on their website to registered participants. A daily fee will apply. In order to access the hearing, participants will need the name of the presiding judge and the scheduled date and time of the hearing.

Please click below to view and download the Form Declaration of Disinterestedness:

Form Declaration of Disinterestedness

Please click below to view and download the Schedule of Searched Parties (Schedule 1 to Akin Gump Retention Application [Docket No. 234]):

Schedule of Searched Parties

Additional Schedule of Searched Parties

Second Additional Schedule of Searched Parties


Dates

August 20 2019 Confirmation Hearing 9:30 a.m. (ET) Plan & Disclos... Add to Calendar
November 19 2019 Omnibus Hearing 10:00 a.m. (ET) Notice of Nove... Add to Calendar
December 16 2019 Omnibus Hearing 10:00 a.m. (ET) Notice of Dece... Add to Calendar
+ SHOW ALL DATES
March 31 2018 __
April 3 2018 9:00 a.m. (ET)
April 26 2018 9:00 a.m. (ET)
Final Hearing on Certain of the First Day Motions First Day Motions Add to Calendar
May 7 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
Hearing re Contracts Court Docket Add to Calendar
May 14 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
Hearing re Payments Court Docket Add to Calendar
May 30 2018 1:00 p.m. (ET)
August 21 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
September 25 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
October 15 2018 5:00 p.m. (ET)
October 26 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
November 13 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
November 28 2018 3:00 p.m. (ET)
December 11 2018 10:00 a.m. (ET)
January 15 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
January 25 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
February 5 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
March 12 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
April 2 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
May 20 2019 9:30 a.m. (ET)
May 21 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
June 25 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
July 23 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
August 13 2019 10:30 a.m. (ET)
August 19 2019 2:30 p.m. (ET)
Confirmation Telephonic Conference Add to Calendar
August 20 2019 9:30 a.m. (ET)
September 10 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
September 17 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
September 24 2019 11:00 a.m. (ET)
October 15 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
November 19 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)
December 16 2019 10:00 a.m. (ET)

Parties

Debtors' Counsel

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

    One Bryant Park
    Bank of America Tower
    New York, NY   10036-6745
    https://www.akingump.com
    Phone: 212.872.1000
    Fax: 212.872.1002

    Ira Dizengoff
    Lisa Beckerman
    Brad Kahn

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

    1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
    Washington, D.C.   20036
    Phone: 202.887.4000
    Fax: 202.887.4288

    Scott Alberino
    Kate Doorley

  • Brouse McDowell LPA

    388 South Main Street
    Suite 500
    Akron, OH   44311
    http://www.brouse.com
    Phone: 330.535.5711
    Fax: 330.253.8601

    Marc B. Merklin
    Kate M. Bradley
    Bridget A. Franklin

Debtors' Financial Advisors

Counsel to The Unsecured Creditors Committee

  • Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP

    28 Liberty Street
    New York, NY   10005
    https://www.milbank.com/en/
    Phone: 212.530.5567
    Fax: 212.530.5219

    Evan R. Fleck, Esq.
    Dennis F. Dunne, Esq.
    Parker Milender, Esq.; Alexander B. Lees, Esq.

  • Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP

    1850 KI Street, NW
    Suite 1100
    Washington, DC   20006
    https://www.milbank.com/en/
    Phone: 202.835.7500
    Fax: 202.263.7586

    Andrew M. Leblanc, Esq.
    Aaron L. Renenger, Esq.

  • Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

    200 Public Square
    Suite 2800
    Cleveland, OH   44114
    https://www.hahnlaw.com/
    Phone: 216.621.0150
    Fax: 216.241.2824

    Lawrence E. Oscar, Esq.
    Daniel A. DeMarco, Esq.
    Christopher B. Wick, Esq.; Rocco I. Debitetto, Esq.

United States Trustee and Court Information

  • Office of The United States Trustee

    Howard M. Metzenbaum U.S. Courthouse
    201 Superior Avenue East, Suite 441
    Cleveland, OH   44114
    https://www.justice.gov/ust-regions-r09
    Phone: 216.522.7800
    Fax: 216.522.7193

    Tiiara Patton

  • United States Bankruptcy Court

    John F. Seiberling Federal Building Courthouse
    455 U.S. Courthouse
    2 South Main Street
    Akron, OH   44308
    https://www.ohnb.uscourts.gov
    Phone: 330.252.6100
    Fax: 330.252.6115

Debtors

Case Number Debtor Name Petition Date
Case Number 18-50757 Debtor Name FirstEnergy Solutions Corp. Petition Date March 31, 2018
Case Number 18-50759 Debtor Name FE Aircraft Leasing Corp. Petition Date March 31, 2018
Case Number 18-50762 Debtor Name FirstEnergy Generation, LLC Petition Date March 31, 2018
Case Number 18-50763 Debtor Name FirstEnergy Generation Mansfield Unit 1 Corp. Petition Date March 31, 2018
Case Number 18-50760 Debtor Name FirstEnergy Nuclear Generation, LLC Petition Date March 31, 2018
Case Number 18-50761 Debtor Name FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company Petition Date March 31, 2018
Case Number 18-50764 Debtor Name Norton Energy Storage L.L.C. Petition Date March 31, 2018